Results of each category from the 2024 Yamaha Australian National Band Championships will be announced here following presentation of results in each room.

 

Highest Placed Australian Band (Gal John Trophy): Brisbane Excelsior Band (QLD)
Highest Aggregate Points (Ian Mathers Trophy): Brisbane Brass 1 (QLD)

 

Open A Grade Brass

Band

State

Hymn

Test

Own Choice

Stage March

TOTAL

Rank

Brisbane Brass 1

QLD 95 196 194 94 579 3rd

Brisbane Excelsior Band

QLD 96 194 195 95 580 1st

Darebin City Brass - Preston Band

VIC 90 190 193 91 564  

Footscray Yarraville City Band

VIC 87 187 192 92 558  

Glenferrie Brass

VIC 84 184 187 87 542  

Glenorchy City Concert Brass

TAS 83 183 190 88 544  

Kensington & Norwood Brass

SA 85 184 189 89 547  

Sydney City Brass

NSW 92 193 198 97 580 2nd

Tanunda Town Band

SA 85 185 188 88 546  

Willoughby City Band

NSW 93 193 193 90 569  

Champion Open A Grade Brass Band

 Brisbane Excelsior Band (QLD)

 * Note, as per NBCA regulations, in the event of two (2) or more bands having identical highest aggregate points, the trophy or trophies shall be awarded to the band gaining the highest number of points in the test selection.

 

Open B Grade Brass

Band

State

Hymn

Test

Own Choice

Stage March

TOTAL

Rank

Boroondara Brass

VIC 89 182 187 96 554 3rd

Box Hill City Band

VIC 88 178 174 82 522  

Brisbane Brass 2

QLD  92 184 188 94 558 2nd

Canberra Brass

ACT 87 181 181 93 542  

City of Greater Dandenong Band

VIC 91 183 159 88 521  

Geelong West Brass Band

VIC 96 187 178 92 553  

Marion City Band

SA 86 179 167 90 522  

Marlborough District Brass Band

NZ  93 186 189 95 563 1st

Townsville Brass

QLD 90 180 165 87 522  

Willoughby Brass No 2

NSW 95 185 179 91 550  

Champion Open B Grade Brass Band

 Marlborough District Brass Band (New Zealand)

 

Open C Grade Brass

Band

State

Hymn

Test

Own Choice

Stage March

TOTAL

Rank

City of Greater Bendigo Brass Band

VIC 76 173 176 75 500  

Creswick Brass Band

VIC 75 177 182 82 516  

Enfield Brass

SA 81 181 183 78 523  

Moonee Valley Brass

VIC 79 179 188 87 533  

Salisbury City Band

SA 80 180 177 77 514  

Warriparinga Brass

SA 75 175 175 76 501  

Western Brass

VIC 83 183 186 84 536 3rd

Whitehorse Brass

VIC 85 185 190 90 550 1st

Wodonga Brass

VIC 84 184 189 88 545 2nd

Champion Open C Grade Brass Band

 Whitehorse Brass (VIC)

 

Open D Grade Brass

Band

State

Hymn

Test

Own Choice

Stage March

TOTAL

Rank

Boroondara Harmony Brass

VIC 75 158 168 85 486 3rd

Eaglehawk Citizens' Brass Band

VIC 76 161 176 87 500 2nd

Hyde Street Youth Band

VIC 81 163 187 90 521 1st

Champion Open D Grade Brass Band

 Hyde Street Youth Band (VIC)

 

 

Open A Grade Concert

Band

State

Hymn

Test

Own Choice

Stage March

TOTAL

Rank

Hobart Wind Symphony

TAS 88 170 184 89 531 2nd

Unley Concert Band

SA 76 170 168 88 502 3rd

Western Australian Wind Symphony

WA 87 195 196 91 569 1st

Champion Open A Grade Concert Band

 Western Australian Wind Symphony (WA)

 

Open B Grade Concert

Band

State

Hymn

Test

Own Choice

Stage March

TOTAL

Rank

Knox Wind Symphony

VIC 87 188 175 90 540 2nd

Onkaparinga City Concert Band

SA 85 180 170 85 520 3rd

Sutherland PCYC Concert Band

NSW 93 192 190 87 562 1st

The City of Holdfast Bay Concert Band

SA 80 175 170 80 505  

Champion Open B Grade Concert Band

 Sutherland PCYC Concert Band (NSW)

 

Open C Grade Concert

Band

State

Hymn

Test

Own Choice

Stage March

TOTAL

Rank

Northern Youth Symphonic Wind

NSW 84 148 156 80 468 1st

Champion Open C Grade Concert Band

 Northern Youth Symphonic Wind (NSW)

 

Open D Grade Concert

Band

State

Hymn

Test

Own Choice

Stage March

TOTAL

Rank

Hills Community Concert Band

NSW 97 185 190 95 567 1st

Champion Open D Grade Concert Band

 Hills Community Concert Band (NSW)

 

 

Junior B Grade Brass

Band

State

Hymn

Test

Own Choice

Stage March

TOTAL

Rank

City of Wollongong Junior Brass Band

NSW 83 175 175 82 515 2nd

Hyde Street Youth Band

VIC 89 188 190 90 557 1st

Champion Junior B Grade Brass Band

 Hyde Street Youth Band (VIC)

 

Junior C Grade Brass

Band

State

Hymn

Test

Own Choice

Stage March

TOTAL

Rank

Box Hill Academy Brass

VIC 87 185 188 89 549 1st

Champion Junior C Grade Brass Band

 Box Hill Academy Brass (VIC)

 

Junior A Grade Concert

Band

State

Hymn

Test

Own Choice

Stage March

TOTAL

Rank

Northern Youth Symphonic Wind

NSW 79 160 148 69 456 1st

Champion Junior A Grade Concert Band

 Northern Youth Symphonic Wind (NSW)

 

 

Parade of Bands

Band

State

Grade

Inspection

Drill

Change of Direction

Music

TOTAL

Rank

Boroondara Harmony Brass
Drum Major: Meredith Davitt

VIC D 16 51 16 20 103  

Box Hill City Band
Drum Major: Franz Munnich

VIC B 15 77 18 31 141  

Brisbane Brass 1
Drum Major: Moniqua Lowth

QLD A 19 82 16 38 155  

Brisbane Brass 2
Drum Major: Greg Aitken

QLD B 15 73 15 32 135  

Canberra Brass
Drum Major: Stewart Dawes

ACT B 16 82 16 34 148  

City of Greater Bendigo Brass Band
Drum Major: Janine Blake

VIC C 13 69 13 36 131  

City of Greater Dandenong Band
Drum Major: Jeff McGann

VIC B 16 73 19 29 137  

Creswick Brass Band
Drum Major: Benjamin Gray

VIC C 18 77 17 26 138  

Eaglehawk Citizens' Brass Band
Drum Major: Hilton Hazeltine

VIC D 17 78 9 28 132  

Footscray Yarraville City Band
Drum Major: Stuart McCorkelle

VIC A 15 70 6 30 121  

Hyde Street Youth Band
Drum Major: Andrew Wilson

VIC D 15 59 12 24 110  

Marlborough District Brass Band
Drum Major: Mr Denis Teeling

NZ B 16 93 10 39 158  

Moonee Valley Brass
Drum Major: John Breen

VIC C 15 67 18 27 127  

Townsville Brass
Drum Major: Ben Milne

QLD B 14 76 18 35 143  

Western Brass
Drum Major: Jarrod Handley

VIC C 12 61 5 26 104  

Wodonga Brass
Drum Major: Daniel Braines

VIC C 15 67 14 22 118  

Champion Drum Major

 Denis Teeling; Marlborough District Brass Band (NZ)

Most Entertaining Change of Direction

 City of Greater Dandenong Band (VIC)

Highest Marks for Drill
(John Kelly Shield)

 Marlborough District Brass Band (NZ)