The Parade of Bands is the public showcase of the competition, and is an opportunity to present banding to a potentially unsuspecting public!

 

Parade of Bands Map

 

Parade of Bands Schedule

The schedule and times can be downloaded as a PDF, or viewed here.

 

 

Parade of Bands Schedule

 

Open D Grade

Band Name Drum Major Draw No  Inspection March
Thuringowa Brass Band Lachlan Cutler 1 8.15 9.00
Far Northern Brass Kaitlain Goulding 2 8.19 9.03
Eaglehawk Citizens’ Brass Band Hilton Hazeltine 3 8.23 9.06

 

Open B Grade

Band Name Drum Major Draw No  Inspection March
Box Hill City Band John Kelly 1 8.30 9.09
Surfers Paradise Band Mr Andre Melville 2 8.34 9.12
Toronto Brass Bronwynne Anderson 3 8.38 9.15
City of Greater Dandenong Band Cameron Sanders 4 8.42 9.18
Windsor Brass Laura Hurd 5 8.46 9.21
Marion City Band Matthew May 6 8.50 9.24
City of Launceston RSL Band Ms Kim Brundle-Lawrence 7 8.54 9.27
Townsville Brass Ashley Baxter 8 8.58 9.30
Geelong West Brass Band Bruno Andrade 9 9:02 9.33
Sunnybank Brass Glen Warrener 10 9:06 9.36
Brisbane Brass No 2 Trish Allen 11 9:10 9.39
Waratah Brass Newcastle Andy Wallace 12 9:14 9.42
Parramatta City Brass Kevin Skues 13 9.18 9.45
Darebin City Brass - Northern Brass David Morris 14 9.22 9.48
Canberra Brass Adam Powers 15 9.26 9.51
Gunnedah Shire Band Ashleigh Lather 16 9.30 9.54

 

Open C Grade

Band Name Drum Major Draw No  Inspection March
Warriparinga Brass Tasman Cooke 1 9:30 9:57
Brisbane Brass No 3 Greg Aitken 3 9:34 10.00
Wonthaggi Citizens' Band Stephen Scimonello 4 9:38 10.03
Creswick Brass Band Benjamin Gray 5 9:42 10.06
Sunshine Brass (Nambour) Nelson Oakley 6 9:46 10.09
South West Sydney Brass Steven Cairns 7 9:50 10.12
Bankstown City Brass Ken Bradley 8 9:54 10.15
Capricornia Silver Band Michael McCabe 9 9:58 10.18
Maitland City Brass Band Rodney Osmond 10 10:02 10.21

 

Open A Grade

Band Name Drum Major Draw No  Inspection March
Brisbane Excelsior Band Scott Fixter 1 9.45 10.24
Warringah Concert Brass John Saunders 2 9.49 10.27
Willoughby Band Ben Milne 3 9.53 10.30
Glenorchy City Concert Brass Dan Brown 4 9.57 10.33
Sydney City Brass Mick Donohue 5 10:01 10.36
WA Brass Imogen Behan 6 10:05 10.39
Cairns Brass No 1 Trish Allan 7 10:09 10.42
Kew Band Patrick Watkins 8 10:13 10.45
Brisbane Brass Steve Lawrence 9 10:17 10.48
South Brisbane Federal Band Troy Howden 10 10:21 10.51
Darebin City Brass - Preston Band Chris Lee 11 10:25 10:54

 

Open D Grade (Concert)

Band Name Drum Major Draw No  Inspection March
SPC Wind Ensemble James Mastroianni 1 10.29 10:57